Gray Management Systems Pty Ltd
tel 03 9876 5152  mobile 0417 353 182
ABN 15 073 631 268

Privacy Policy

Management of Personal Information

We, are committed to protecting the privacy of clients and prospective clients and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within our company. In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which took effect on 21 December 2001) and have adopted them in our management of personal information. We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our stakeholders.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help clients better understand the following matters:

What personal information we collect and how it is collected.

  • How and why we maintain and use the personal information.
  • How we disclose personal information.

  1. What personal information we collect and how it is collected (WHAT/HOW):
    • We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information from clients on course registration forms.
    • We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or e-mail or attend our courses.
    • We receive information on prospective clients from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.
  2. How and why we maintain and use the personal information (HOW/WHY):


    The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to assess eligibility for course participation. Our mail out requests are used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist us to develop future strategies to benefit our clients.

    We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enrol for courses or other events.

    If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However for normal communication with you we will use the e-mail address you provide in your course registration, unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

    If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about our training programs, services and products, we will comply with your request.

  3. Personal information that we may disclose, and the parties to whom we disclose such information (WHO ELSE RECEIVES THE INFORMATION):

    We do not provide our data base of clients and corresponding contact data to any other party unless requested by you. The only information we provide publicly or privately is our list of client company names in our mail outs and on our website. Prior permission is requested by you to be added to our client listing.

    We also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the accuracy of client Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about our clients to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer Geoff Gray direct at PO Box 2355, Ringwood North 3134. Or by phone on 03 9876 5152.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on this website.

Geoff Gray
Director, Gray Management Systems Pty Ltd


Back to TopBack to Top